Print this page

Primary Schools

LSFA Under 11 District Teams 2018-2019

Participating Associations:

Blackburn and Darwen

Blackpool

Hyndburn and Ribble Valley

Lancaster

Morecambe

Preston

Rossendale

Skelmersdale

South Ribble

West Lancashire

BASIC RULES:

1. Games to last 30 minutes each way (25 minutes each way by agreement)

2. Size 4 ball to be used.

3. Recommended size of squad: up to 18 players i.e. 2 x 9 players.

4. No limit on number of substitutes allowed.

5. Repeated substitutions allowed.

6. Where associations have similar colours, the home association shall be entitled to retain their colours and the visiting team shall change to colours that provide a satisfactory contrast (as per ESFA Rule 10a)

7. The offside rule applies

8. 3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, o points for a defeat.

9. If two teams are equal on points at the end of the season, there will be a play-off match.

10. If 3 or more teams are equal on points at the end of the season, there will be a round-robin competition.

LEAGUE FIXTURES (THIS IS A 9 A SIDE COMPETITION)

HOME TEAM GIVEN FIRST:

1. Hyndburn and Ribble Valley v Blackburn and Darwen

2. Morecambe 8-0 Lancaster

3. West Lancashire v Preston

4.  Lancaster v Blackburn and Darwen

5. Morecambe 4-0 Hyndburn and Ribble Valley

6. Preston v Blackburn and Darwen

7. Lancaster v Hyndburn and Ribble Valley

8. Blackburn and Darwen v West Lancashire

9. Blackburn and Darwen v Morecambe

10. Hyndburn and Ribble Valley 2-2 Preston

11. Preston v Lancaster

12. Hyndburn and Ribble Valley v West Lancashire

13. Preston v Morecambe

14. West Lancashire 2-1 Lancaster

15. West Lancashire v Morecambe

16. Blackburn and Darwen v South Ribble

17. South Ribble v Hyndburn and Ribble Valley

18. Lancaster v South Ribble

19. Morecambe v South Ribble

20. South Ribble 7-1 Preston

21. South Ribble v West Lancashire

22. Blackpool v Lancaster

23. Morecambe v Blackpool

24. Blackpool v Blackburn and Darwen

25. Hyndburn and Ribble Valley v Blackpool

26. Blackpool v SouthRibble

27. Preston 3-3 Blackpool

28. Blackpool v West Lancashire

29. Blackburn and Darwen v Rossendale

30. Rossendale v Blackpool

31. Rossendale v Hyndburn and Ribble Valley

32. Lancaster v Rossendale

33. Rossendale v Morecambe

34. Rossendale v Preston

35. South Ribble v Rossendale

36. West Lancashire v Rossendale

37. Skelmersdale v Lancaster

38. Skelmersdale v Blackpool

39. Skelmersdale v Hyndburn and Ribble Valley

40. Skelmersdale v Rossendale

41. Preston v Skelmersdale

42. West Lancashire v Skelmersdale

43. Morecambe v Skelmersdale

44. Blackburn and Darwen v Skelmersdale

45. South Ribble v Skelmersdale


LUTHER MERCER CUP (9 A SIDE KNOCK-OUT COMPETITION):

All games 30 minutes each way followed by extra time of 5 minutes each way and penalties if necessary.

Round 1:

A. Morecambe v Blackburn and Darwen

B.Hyndburn and Ribble Valley 14-0 Lancaster

C. Preston v West Lancashire

D. South Ribble 3-2 Blackpool

Semi-Finals:

1.  A v Hyndburn and Ribble Valley

2.  C v South Ribble

Final (to be organised by the LSFA Council):

1 v 2

 

 

ESFA Danone Nations Under 11 seven-a-side Schools' Cup for District Teams

Lancashire Qualifying Competition.

Date: Saturday 15 December 2018, 10 a.m. - 1  p.m.

Venue: JMO Sports Park, Skelmersdale

Organisers: Mike Timberlake, Paul Whelan

DISTRICT TEAMS TAKING PART IN THIS COMPEITION:

1.BLACKBURN AND DARWEN

2.BLACKPOOL

3.HYNDBURN AND RIBBLE VALLEY

4.LANCASTER

5.MORECAMBE

6.PRESTON

7.SKELMERSDALE

8.SOUTH RIBBLE

9.WEST LANCASHIRE



ESFA Danone Nations Under 11 seven-a-side Schools' Cup for School Teams

ESFA Danone Nations Under 11 seven-a-side Schools' Cup for Girls

Lancashire Qualifying Competitions

Date: Friday 25 January 2019, 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Venue: Poolfoot Farm (Fleeetwood Town F.C. Training Ground): 4G pitch

Organisers: Dave Rohman, Lee Cadwallader

Teams must comprise pupils in Years 5 and 6 only.

Teams in the Under 11 Competition for Schools may be mixed (boys and girls)

Teams in the Under 11 Competition for Girls must be girls !

All schools must be affiliated to LSFA and ESFA via the local district association

The competition will be on 4G Astro Turf, so all players must wear appropriate footwear.

No studs,blades will be allowed.

Teams will comprise a maximum of ten players.

All teams should bring a size 4 ball, a medical kit and an alternate kit colour in the event of a colour clash

The Winners of each Competition will progress to the Regional Play-Offs for  the National Finals.

Mike Timberlake will submit the details of the Lancashire's Champions to ESFA

DISTRICT WINNERS TAKING PART IN THE COMPETITION FOR SCHOOL TEAMS:

BLACKBURN AND DARWEN:

BLACKPOOL:

BURNLEY:

CHORLEY:

FYLDE:

HYNDBURN:

LANCASTER:

MORECAMBE:

PENDLE:

PRESTON:

RIBBLE VALLEY:

ROSSENDALE:

SKELMERSDALE:

SOUTH RIBBLE BROWNEDGE: BRINDLE GREGSON LANE

SOUTH RIBBLE WORDEN: WHITEFIELD

WEST LANCASHIRE: ST.RICHARD'S

WYRE:

DISTRICT WINNERS TAKING PART IN THE COMPEITION FOR GIRLS' TEAMS:

BLACKBURN AND DARWEN:

BLACKPOOL:

BURNLEY:

CHORLEY:

FYLDE:

HYNDBURN:

LANCASTER:

MORECAMBE:

PENDLE:

PRESTON:

RIBBLE VALLEY:

ROSSENDALE:

SKELMERSDALE:

SOUTH RIBBLE BROWNEDGE:

SOUTH RIBBLE WORDEN:

WEST LANCASHIRE: ST.TERESA'S

WYRE: