Print this page

Primary Schools

LSFA Under 11 District Teams 2018-2019

Participating Associations:

Blackburn and Darwen

Blackpool

Hyndburn and Ribble Valley

Lancaster

Morecambe

Preston

South Ribble

West Lancashire

BASIC RULES:

1. Games to last 30 minutes each way (25 minutes each way by agreement)

2. Size 4 ball to be used.

3. Recommended size of squad: up to 18 players i.e. 2 x 9 players.

4. No limit on number of substitutes allowed.

5. Repeated substitutions allowed.

6. Where associations have similar colours, the home association shall be entitled to retain their colours and the visiting team shall change to colours that provide a satisfactory contrast (as per ESFA Rule 10a)

7. The offside rule applies

8. 3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, o points for a defeat.

9. If two teams are equal on points at the end of the season, there will be a play-off match.

10. If 3 or more teams are equal on points at the end of the season, there will be a round-robin competition.

LEAGUE FIXTURES (THIS IS A 9 A SIDE COMPETITION)

HOME TEAM GIVEN FIRST:

1. Hyndburn and Ribble Valley v Blackburn and Dawren

2. Morecambe v Lancaster

3. West Lancashire v Preston

4.  Lancaster v Blackburn and Darwen

5. Morecambe v Hyndburn and Ribble Valley

6. Preston v Blackburn and Darwen

7. Lancaster v Hyndburn and Ribble Valley

8. Blackburn and Darwen v West Lancashire

9. Blackburn and Darwen v Morecambe

10. Hyndburn and Ribble Valley v Preston

11. Preston v Lancaster

12. Hyndburn and Ribble Valley v West Lancashire

13. Preston v Morecambe

14. West Lancashire v Lancaster

15. West Lancashire v Morecambe

16. Blackburn and Darwen v South Ribble

17. South Ribble v Hyndburn and Ribble Valley

18. Lancaster v South Ribble

19. Morecambe v South Ribble

20. South Ribble v Preston

21. South Ribble v Lancashire

22. Blackpool v Lancaster

23. Morecambe v Blackpool

24. Blackpool v Blackburn and Darwen

25. Hyndburn and Ribble Valley v Blackpool

26. Blackpool v SouthRibble

27. Preston v Blackpool

28. Blackpool v West Lancashire


LUTHER MERCER CUP (9 A SIDE KNOCK-OUT COMPETITION):

All games 30 minutes each way followed by extra time of 5 minutes each way and penalties if necessary.

Round 1:

A. Morecambe v Blackburn and Darwen

B.Hyndburn and Ribble Valley v Lancaster

C. Preston v West Lancashire

D. South Ribble v Blackpool

Semi-Finals:

1.  A v B

2.  C v D

Final (to be organised by the LSFA Council):

1 v 2


ESFA Danone Nations Under 11 seven-a-side Schools' Cup for School Teams.

ESFA Danone Nations Under 11 seven-a-side Schools' Cup for Girls.

Lancashire Qualifying Competitions

Date: Friday 25 January 2019, 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Venue: Poolfoot Farm (Fleeetwood Town F.C. Training Ground)

Organisers: Dave Rohman, Lee Cadwallader

Teams must comprise pupils in Years 5 and 6 only.

Teams in the Under 11 Competition for Schools may be mixed (boys and girls)

Teams in the Under 11 Competition for Girls must be girls !

All schools must be affiliated to LSFA and ESFA via the local district association

The competition will be on 3G Astro Turf, so all players must wear appropriate footwear.

No studs,blades will be allowed.

Teams will comprise a maximum of ten players.

All teams should bring a size 4 ball, a medical kit and an alternate kit colour in the event of a colour clash

The Winners of each Competition will progress to the Regional Play-Offs for  the National Finals.

Mike Timberlake who will submit the details of the Lancashire's Champions to ESFA

DISTRICT WINNERS TAKING PART IN THE LANCASHIRE QUALIFYING COMPETITION:

BLACKBURN AND DARWEN:

BLACKPOOL:

BURNLEY:

CHORLEY:

FYLDE:

HYNDBURN:

LANCASTER:

MORECAMBE:

PENDLE:

PRESTON:

RIBBLE VALLEY:

ROSSENDALE:

SOUTH RIBBLE BROWNEDGE:

SOUTH RIBBLE WORDEN:

WEST LANCASHIRE:

WYRE: