Print this page

Northern Counties SFA


The Northern Counties Schools' Football Association

News and results and articles for all leagues on www.northerncountiessfa.org.uk

Officers 2011-12
Chairman    Nigel Brown (Greater Manchester)

Vice Chairman    Paul Bradley (Lancashire)

Hon Secretary    Peter Tracey (Northumberland)  pm.tracey@btinternet.com

Hon Treasurer    Chris Newman (Northumberland) cdnewman@yahoo.com

Life Members of the Northern Counties SFA
D.B. Edwards (Lancashire)
M. Gardner (Durham)
R.H. Grunwell (Cleveland)
J. Robinson MBE (Durham)
K. Simons (Cheshire)
B. Smith (Cleveland)
G.D. Jennett MBE (South Yorkshire)
S.H. Green MBE (Merseyside)

Past Chairmen
1967  H Whitaker           Lancashire
1968  C O E Morgan       Cheshire
1969  J Raine                Cumberland
1970  K Blood                Derbyshire
1971  T Stephenson        Durham
1972  E Lambert            Northumberland
1973  R Burton              Staffordshire
1974  M Healey             Yorkshire
1975  M Healey             Yorkshire
1976  K Simons             Cheshire
1977  R H Grunwell        Cleveland
1978  N Gratton            Clwydd
1979  D Lancaster         Cumbria
1980  C Jones               Derbyshire
1981  R Snowball           Durham
1982  D B Edwards        Lancashire
1983  J Woodward         Merseyside
1984  D Fulton              Northumberland
1985  A Ronchetti         North Yorkshire
1986  J Wilkinson         South Yorkshire
1987  M Healey            West Yorkshire
1988  H Huxley            Cheshire
1989  M Danby            Cleveland
1990  D Prothero          Cumbria
1991  R I Swan            Durham
1992  A H Smith          Greater Manchester
1993  M J Duffy          Lancashire
1994  N Giannassi        Merseyside
1995  S Todd               Northumberland
1996  M S Fisher         North Yorkshire
1997  G D Jennett       South Yorkshire
1998  T Cryer              West Yorkshire
1999  G M Reynolds    Cheshire
2000  C Smith             Cleveland
2001  D Prothero         Cumbria
2002  G Wainwright      Durham
2003  P Charles           Greater Manchester
2004  M Timberlake      Lancashire
2005  K Davies           Merseyside
2006  P M Tracey        Northumberland
2007  E Roberts          North Yorkshire
2008  G D Jennett       South Yorkshire
2009  T Walton            West Yorkshire
2010  D Pearson         Cheshire
2011  C Smith             Cleveland

The Northern Counties Championship Finals
Under 15/16 Competition

1967-68   Lancashire           2-1    Cumberland
1968-69   Northumberland    2-0    Staffordshire
1969-70   Lancashire           3-2    Durham
1970-71   Lancashire           0-0    Durham
1971-72   Staffordshire       1-0     Derbyshire
1972-73   Durham               4-2    Cheshire
1973-74   Lancashire           1-0    Yorkshire 0
1974-75   Northumberland    1-1    Humberside
1975-76   Lancashire           4-2    Humberside
1976-77   Yorkshire             2-1   Staffordshire
1977-78   Gtr Manchester     1-1    Merseyside
1978-79   Lancashire            2-2    Derbyshire
1979-80   Cleveland             3-2    Lancashire
1980-81   Northgumberland   1-1    Gtr Manchester
1981-82   Merseyside           1-0    Derbyshire
1982-83   Merseyside           2-0    Durham
1983-84   Merseyside           2-0   Lancashire
1984-85   Gtr Manchester      5-3    Durham
1985-86   Gtr Manchester      5-0    South Yorkshire
1986-87   Lancashire            4-0    South Yorkshire
1987-88   Merseyside           1-0    West Yorkshire
1988-89  Gtr Manchester       3-2    Durham
1989-90   Merseyside           4-0    Cleveland
1990-91   Cheshire               2-1   Lancashire
1991-92   South Yorkshire     2-1   Cheshire (aet)
1992-93    Merseyside          5-0   South Yorkshire
1993-94   Gtr Manchester      1-0    Durham (2-2 replay)
1994-95   Gtr Manchester      4-0    Lancashire
1995-96   Northumberland    1-0   Gtr Manchester
1996-97   Northumberland     3-1   Merseyside
1997-98   Durham                5-0   Lancashire
1998-99   Durham                4-2   Northumberland
1999-00   Nothumberland      4-2   Merseyside
2000-01   Lancashire            2-0   Merseyside
2001-02   Merseyside           2-0   Cleveland
2002-03   Gtr Manchester      1-1   West Yorkshire
2003-04   Northumberland     4-3   Durham
2004-05   Gtr Manchester      3-0   Northumberland
2005-06   Lancashire            1-1   Gtr Manchester (aet)
2006-07   Cheshire               4-2   Durham
2007-08   Lancashire            3-1   Northumberland
2008-09   Lancashire            2-1   Gtr Manchester
2009-10   Cheshire               2-1   Northumberland
2010-11   Nothumberland      2-2   Lancashire (Northumberland 5-4 on penalties)
2011-12

 

ESFA Inter-Counties Competitions run separately from the Northern Counties Championship.  The draws and results as well as the rules for these competitions can be found on the esfa website - www.esfa.co.uk