Print this page

Home

WELCOME TO LANCASHIRE SCHOOLS' FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION

TO ALL SCHOOLS AND ASSOCIATIONS:

COVID-19 VIRUS:

ALL SCHOOLS' FOOTBALL ORGANIZED BY THE ENGLISH SCHOOLS'

FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION AND ITS MEMBER ASSOCIATIONS,

INCLUDING LANCASHIRE SCHOOLS' FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION, IS

NOW POSTPONED FOR THE FORESEEABLE FUTURE.

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR U14 BOYS, U14 GIRLS AND U16

GIRLS ON ALL REACHING THEIR ESFA INTER-COUNTY FINAL.

COMMISERATIONS TO OUR U18 BOYS WHO NARROWLY LOST THEIR

SEMI-FINAL TO A STRONG STAFFORDSHIRE TEAM HAVING BEEN

MADE TO PLAY BOTH THE QUARTER-FINAL AND SEMI-FINAL IN

CONSECUTIVE WEEKS AS BOTH DURHAM AND STAFFORDSHIRE

HAD BOYS PLAYING FOR THE ESFA UNDER 18 BOYS' NATIONAL

TEAM !!


STAFFORDSHIRE UNDER 18 BOYS 2-1 LANCASHIRE

STAFFORD TOWN F.C., 4 p.m.

0-1 Kyle Ashman (25 minutes)

0-2 Kyle Ashman (43 minutes)

1-2 Taylor Brickell (68 minutes)


SHROPSHIRE UNDER 14 BOYS 1-3 LANCASHIRE

THOMAS TELFORD SCHOOL, 12 noon

1-0 Nathan George (33 minutes)

2-0 Harley Lawton (34 minutes))

3-0 Patrick Johnrose (69 minutes)

3-1 Billy West (penalty, 70 minutes)


HERTFORDSHIRE UNDER 16 GIRLS 0-2 LANCASHIRE

COUNTY GROUND, LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY, 3 p.m.

1-0 Jessica Simpson (15 minutes)

2-0 Rebecca Beresford (23 minutes)


OXFORDSHIRE UNDER 14 GIRLS 0-3 LANCASHIRE

OXFORD CITY F.C., 2.30 p.m.

1-0 Megan Solfield (02 minutes)

2-0 Lou Lou Newton (15 minutes)

3-0 Lou Lou Newton (29 minutes)


MANY THANKS TO AVACOACH (LEYLAND) FOR TRANSPORTING OUR

FOUR COUNTY TEAMS SAFELY TO AND FROM THEIR DESTINATIONS.

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING SCHOOLS/DISTRICT:

1. OUR LADY'S R.C. HIGH SCHOOL, PRESTON

WINNERS OF THE LANCASHIRE UNDER 12 BOYS' FIVE A SIDE

QUALIFYING COMPETITION

2. HASLINGDEN HIGH SCHOOL, ROSSENDALE

WINNERS OF THE LANCASHIRE UNDER 12 GIRLS' FIVE A SIDE

QUALIFYING COMPETITION


BOTH SCHOOLS ABOVE REPRESENTED LANCASHIRE IN THE

NORTH-WEST FINALS AT THE TRAFFORD SOCCERDOME ON

THURSDAY 13 FEBRUARY

OUR LADYS' FINISHED FOURTH.

HASLINGDEN FINISHED SECOND.

WELL DONE TO BOTH SCHOOLS.


3. WEST LANCASHIRE SCHOOLS' F.A.

WINNERS OF THE LANCASHIRE UNDER 11 DANONE CUP SEVEN A

SIDE QUALIFYING COMPETITION FOR DISTRICTS


WEST LANCASHIRE WILL REPRESENT LANCASHIRE AT THE

REGIONAL FINAL AT THE SUNDERLAND F.C. ACADEMY DATE, TO BE

CONFIRMED


4. SACRED HEART R.C. PRIMARY SCHOOL, COLNE

WINNERS OF THE LANCASHIRE UNDER 11 DANONE CUP SEVEN A

SIDE QUALIFYING COMPETITION FOR SCHOOLS

SACRED HEART WILL REPRESENT LANCASHIRE AT THE REGIONAL

FINAL AT HARROGATE TOWN F.C. ON WEDNESDAY 18 MARCH


5. BALSHAW LANE COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL, CHORLEY

WINNERS OF THE LANCASHIRE UNDER 11 DANONE CUP SEVEN A

SIDE QUALIFYING COMPETITION FOR GIRLS

BALSHAW LANE WILL REPRESENT LANCASHIRE AT THE REGIONAL

FINAL, VENUE AND DATE TO BE CONFIRMED


6. NEWBURGH CHURCH OF ENGLAND PRIMARY SCHOOL

WINNERS OF THE LANCASHIRE UNDER 11 DANONE CUP SEVEN A

SIDE QUALIFYING COMPETITION FOR SMALL SCHOOLS.

NEWBURGH WILL REPRESENT LANCASHIRE AT THE REGIONAL

FINAL AT THE WALKER ACTIVITY DOME, NEWCASTLE ON

WEDNESDAY 11 MARCH


LANCASHIRE C.S.F.A. COUNTY TEAMS


NORTHERN COUNTIES SCHOOLS' F.A. LEAGUE MATCHES:

UNDER 18 BOYS

LANCASHIRE 2-1 CHESHIRE

MERSEYSIDE 4-3 LANCASHIRE

HUMBERSIDE 1-5 LANCASHIRE

NCSFA SEMI-FINAL: SOUTH YORKSHIRE v LANCASHIRE


UNDER 16 BOYS

MERSEYSIDE 3-2 LANCASHIRE

WEST YORKSHIRE 0-4 LANCASHIRE

LANCASHIRE 3-2 GREATER MANCHESTER

LANCASHIRE 1-0 CHESHIRE

NCSFA SEMI-FINAL: LANCASHIRE v NORTHUMBERLAND


UNDER 14 BOYS

LANCASHIRE 1-2 SOUTH YORKSHIRE

LANCASHIRE 8-1 CLEVELAND

MERSEYSIDE 3-0 LANCASHIRE


UNDER 16 GIRLS

MERSEYSIDE 1-5 LANCASHIRE

LANCASHIRE 4-0 GREATER MANCHESTER

LANCASHIRE v CHESHIRE


UNDER 14 GIRLS

CHESHIRE 0-6 LANCASHIRE

LANCASHIRE 7-0 GREATER MANCHESTER

MERSEYSIDE 2-12 LANCASHIRE

NCSFA SEMI-FINAL: LANCASHIRE v DURHAM


ENGLISH SCHOOLS' F.A. INTER-COUNTY TROPHY MATCHES:

UNDER 18 BOYS

ROUND 1: LANCASHIRE 3-2 CLEVELAND

MONDAY 04 NOVEMBER, DARWEN FOOTBALL CLUB, 8.00 p.m.

ROUND 2: LANCASHIRE 0-5 MERSEYSIDE (GAME AWARDED TO LANCASHIRE)

FRIDAY 06 DECEMBER, DARWEN FOOTBALL CLUB, 7.00 p.m.

ROUND 3: DURHAM 1-2 LANCASHIRE

SATURDAY 01 FEBRUARY, WASHINGTON FOOTBALL HUB, 1 p.m.

SEMI-FINAL: STAFFORDSHIRE 2-1 LANCASHIRE

SATURDAY 08 FEBRUARY, STAFFORD TOWN F.C., 4 p.m.


UNDER 16 BOYS

ROUND 1:

NORTH YORKSHIRE 2-1 LANCASHIRE

SATURDAY 09 NOVEMBER, THIRSK SCHOOL, 1.00 p.m.

 

UNDER 14 BOYS

ROUND 1: BYE

ROUND 2: LANCASHIRE 8-1 CLEVELAND

WEDNESDAY 04 DECEMBER, JMO SPORTS PARK, SKELMERSDALE, 4.00 p.m.

QUARTER-FINAL: LANCASHIRE 4-2 STAFFORDSHIRE

FRIDAY 10 JANUARY, DARWEN FOOTBALL CLUB, 7.30 p.m.

SEMI-FINAL: SHROPSHIRE 1-3 LANCASHIRE

SATURDAY 08 FEBRUARY, THOMAS TEFLORD SCHOOL, 12.00 p.m.

FINAL: LANCASHIRE v ESSEX

DATE AND VENUE TO BE CONFIRMED BY ESFA


UNDER 16 GIRLS

ROUND 1: CLEVELAND 0-8 LANCASHIRE

TUESDAY 03 DECEMBER, BEDE COLLEGE, 3.30 p.m.

ROUND 2: LANCASHIRE 5-2 DURHAM

THURSDAY 19 DECEMBER, DARWEN FOOTBALL CLUB, 4.00 p.m.

ROUND 3: LANCASHIRE 3-1 GREATER MANCHESTER

MONDAY 20 JANUARY, JMO SKELMERSDALE, 8 p.m.

SEMI-FINAL: HERTFORDSHIRE 0-2 LANCASHIRE

SATURDAY 08 FEBRUARY, COUNTY GROUND, LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY, 3 p.m.

FINAL: LANCASHIRE v SOMERSET

DATE AND FINAL TO BE CONFIRMED BY ESFA


UNDER 14 GIRLS:

ROUND 1: CLEVELAND 0-3 LANCASHIRE

TUESDAY 03 DECEMBER, BEDE COLLEGE, 1.30 p.m.

ROUND 2: NORTHUMBERLAND 1-6 LANCASHIRE

THURSDAY 19 DECEMBER, NEWCASTLE UNIVERSITY COCHRANE PARK, 6.00 p.m.

ROUND 3: GREATER MANCHESTER 0-2 LANCASHIRE

WEDNESDAY 15 JANUARY, VESTACARE STADIUM, 7.30 p.m.

SEMI-FINAL: OXFORDSHIRE 0-3 LANCASHIRE

SATURDAY 08 FEBRUARY, OXFORD CITY F.C., 2.30 p.m.

FINAL: LANCASHIRE v MIDDLESEX

DATE AND VENUE TO BE CONFIRMED BY ESFA

 

LSFA COUNTY CUP ENTRIES 2019-2020

PLEASE MAKE EVERY EFFORT TO STICK TO THE DEADLINES FOR EACH ROUND.

Number of entries for 2019-2020 as follows:

U12 County Cup = 56

U13 County Cup = 50

U14 County Cup = 44

U15 County Cup = 45

U16 County Cup = 44

U19 County Cup = 14

U12 Girls' County Cup = 32

U14 Girls' County Cup = 32

U16 Girls' County Cup = 28

DISTRICT CUP ENTRIES AND DRAWS

Number of entries as follows:

U15 District Cup (Lancashire Cup): 4

U14 District Cup (Wrennall Cup): 8

U13 District Cup: 6

U12 District Cup: 7

U11 District Cup and League: 9

COMPETITON RULES:

Please read carefully and observe the rules regarding Inter-

School and Inter-District Competitions.

Note especially Rule 6 concerning players

registered with F.A. Licenced Academies etc.

Please also note General Rule 18 concerning the

availability of players for district and county teams.

Please send in results as soon as games have been played to the County Secretary Mike Timberlake by email on the Email Address below, by leaving a message on the Home Telephone Number below or by leaving an SMS on the Mobile Number below:

LSFA Secretary: Mike Timberlake

michael.timberlake1@btopenworld.com

Home telephone: 01282 868143

Mobile: 07764 584 721


Other LSFA contacts:

1. LSFA Senior Adviser: Mike Duffy

mickduffy99@hotmail.com

Home telephone: 01772 720028

Mobile: 07801 187 559

2. LSFA Treasurer: Andy Buckingham

andy.bucks50@btinternet.com

Home telephone: 01254 686300

Mobile: 07857 183 317